Our research environment is highly collaborative, with groups employing interdisciplinary approaches that integrate experiments with computation and theory. The BCN groups are:

Baader Group: Neurodevelopment and Synaptogenesis

Beck Group: Neuronal input-output computation during cognition

Becker Group: Neuronal input-output computation during cognition

Blaess Group: Neurodevelopmental Genetics

Boecker Group: Clinical Functional Neuroimaging

Bradke Group: Axon Growth and Regeneration (associated with Faculty of Medicine)

Brüstle Group: Reconstructive Neurobiology

Busskamp Group:

Dietrich Group: Experimental Neurophysiology

Ehninger Group: Molecular and Cellular Cognition

Ettinger Group: Cognitive Psychology

Ewell Group: Cellular Mechanisms of Cognition

Finger Group:

Heneka Group: Neurodegenerative Diseases and Gerontopsychiatry

Henneberger Group: Synaptic neuron-glia interactions

Herrlinger Group: Clinical Neurooncology

Holz Group: Ophthalmology

Hurlemann Group: Medical Psychology

Klockgether Group: Clinical Ataxia Research

Lehnertz Group: Neurophysics

Mody Group: Neuronal Networks in Health and Disease

Mormann Group: Cognitive and Clinical Neurophysiology

Neumann Group: Neural Regeneration

Nöthen Group:

Odermatt Group: NRW Junior Research Group ´Investigating myelination in-vivo´

Petzold Group: Vascular Neurology

Philipsen Group: Psychiatry

Reuter Group: Personality & Biological Psychology

Rüber Group: Translational Neuroimaging

Schläpfer Group: Translational Dementia Research

Schneider Group: Translational Dementia Research

Schoch  McGovern Group: Synapse function, diversity and plasticity

Schwarz Group: Functional Neuroconnectomics

Schweizer Group: Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Stein Group: Neurophysiology

Steinhäuser Group: Cellular Neurosciences

Surges Group: Epilepsy

Vatter Group: Neurosurgery

Walter Group: Molecular Cell Biology

Weber Group: Neuroeconomics

Witke Group: Cell Motility

Wüllner Group: Neurobiology of Parkinson’s disease and SCA3

Zimmer Group: Molecular Psychiatry

 

Our friends @Caesar

Briggman Group: Computational Neuroethology

Kerr Group: Behavior and Brain Organization

Macke Group: Neural Systems Analysis

Oberlaender Group: In Silico Brain Sciences

Schnell Group: Neurobiology of Flight Control

Seelig Group: Neural Circuits

 

Our friends @DZNE

Bano Group: Ageing and Neurodegeneration

Beyer Group: Molecular Immunology in Neurodegeneration

Capasso Group: Immunoregulation

Fava Group: Systems Phenomics

Fuhrmann Group: Neuroimmunology and Imaging

Halle Group: Microglia and Neuroinflammation

Isbrandt Group: Experimental Neurophysiology

Mandelkow Group: Cell and Animal Models of Neurodegeneration

Mandelkow Group: Structural Principles of Neurodegeneration

Monte Group: Neurodegeneration and Neuroprotection in Parkinson`s Disease

Remy Group: Neuronal Networks (associated with Faculty of Medicine)

Tavosanis Group: Neuronal Circuits Dynamics